Sierra Mountain Center is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why Sierra Mountain Center collects personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes. By using our website you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Sierra Mountain Center collects information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our email newsletter, or participate in correspondence with us using our contact form or comments field.

When ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter this personal information: name, e-mail address, mailing address, billing address, phone number, birthdate, or credit card information. Should you register for a SMC program, your birthdate, emergency contact name and phone number, a medical history, and your signature on consent forms will be collected and stored. Credit card and banking information are not collected, stored, transmitted, or viewable by Sierra Mountain Center. This data is secured by Stripe (according to your preference). Learn more about our payment processor below.

When visitors use the contact form or comments field on the site we collect the data requested (name, email) in those forms, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

How do we protect your information?

Sierra Mountain Center implements physical as well as technical security measures to maintain the safety of your stored personal information. What we believe to be your most precious personal information, your credit card and banking numbers, are kept secure by the third-party payment gateway Stripe, and are not stored on our servers. The Sierra Mountain Center web site makes use of organization-level Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt credit card and billing information while it is transmitted to sierramountaincenter.com. Your computer must be SSL-enabled to ensure secure transfer of your credit card information. When transferring and receiving financial and other types of sensitive information, visitors are redirected to a secure server.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature when you opt in
  • To send periodic emails when you opt in
    • Unless you opt-in to our newsletter email list, the email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request.
    • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the top and bottom of each email.

Who we share your data with:

Firstly, we do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties, nor do we do not share this information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you may have access to your information, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Team Members

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, office managers can access:

Registration information like chosen trip, when it was requisitioned and when it takes place, and: name, age, birthdate, and contact information such as phone and address. Medical information such as height, weight, estimated fitness level, medical conditions, allergies, medications, physician name, insurance policy information, and emergency contact name and phone number.

During the period where a trip is active, SMC guides have access to the same information. Our team members have access to this information to help run successful, guide-supported trips.

Payment Processor

We accept payments using Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

You can view our payment processor’s independent privacy policies here:
Stripe Privacy Policy

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

Your rights & choices

You have the right to access, correct, delete, export, and limit the use of private information stored by Sierra Mountain Center. You may be required to verify your identity with such a request, and in some cases (e.g. for record-keeping) we may need to anonymize your information rather than remove it.

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still make reservations by contacting Sierra Mountain Center directly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime. If you would like to change or remove your name, address, e-mail address from our database, you can contact Sierra Mountain Center directly.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Sierra Mountain Center does not collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date above.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below

Sierra Mountain Center

https://www.sierramountaincenter.com

200 South Main Street Bishop, CA 93514